W1siziisijiwmtgvmduvmjqvmtqvmzevntavmjizl3blegvscy1wag90by0xmdm1ntk4icgyks5qcgvnil0swyjwiiwidgh1bwiilciymdawedmwmfx1mdazyyjdxq

Privacy

Wilde Recruitment Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice sets out the basis on which any personal data and information is collected, or that you provide us, will be handled and processed by us

We are a recruitment agency and recruitment business as defined in the Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations 2013.

The Company processes personal data so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a ‘Data Controller’.

Data Controller:  Wilde Recruitment Limited of Brindley Lodge, Adcroft Street
Name of Data Protection Lead; Deborah Edgerton, Business Support Manager; EM Dedgerton@wilde.uk.com, TEL 0161 474 6869.

We collect personal data from the following types of people to allow us to undertake our business:

•Prospective and placed candidates for permanent and contract roles
•Prospective and live client contacts
•Supplier contacts to support our services
•Employees, consultants, temporary workers

The Information We May Collect
In order to provide the best possible employment opportunities that are tailored to our candidates, we need to process certain information.

We only ask for details that will genuinely help us to help candidates find a new role, such as name, contact details, education details, employment history and immigration status (and other relevant information you may choose to share).

Where appropriate, and in accordance with local laws and requirements, we may also collect information related to diversity, security clearance status or details of any criminal convictions.

We will also store information relating to previous dealings with us, including job applications, email and telephone communications, job interviews and placements.

We collect a limited amount of data from the users of our website which we use to help us to improve your experience when using our website and to help us manage the services we provide.

This includes information such as how you use our website, the most popular referrers and website responsiveness. You can read more about this in our Cookies Policy.

Where We Obtain Your Information
You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an CV, application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from external sources such as jobs boards and LinkedIn.

When we obtain your information from an external source we will inform you, by sending you this privacy notice, within a maximum of 30 days of collecting the data of the fact we hold personal data about you, the source the personal data originates from, and for what purpose we intend to retain and process your personal data.

The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement Legal Basis.

Legal Basis for Processing
Our legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

We will rely on contract if we are negotiating or have entered into a placement agreement with you or your organisation or any other contract to provide services to you or receive services from you or your organisation.

We will rely on legal obligation if we are legally required to hold information on to you to fulfil our legal obligations.

We will, in some circumstances, rely on consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent, if legally required. Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to introduce you to a client (if you are a candidate).

Legitimate Business Interests
At Wilde Recruitment Limited, we take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide you with our recruitment services.

We think it's reasonable to expect that, if you are looking for employment or have posted your professional CV information on a job board or professional networking site, you are happy for us to collect and otherwise use your personal data to provide our recruitment services to you, share that information with prospective employers (with your consent) and assess your skills against our live vacancies.

During the job offer process, your potential employer/hirer may also want to confirm your references, qualifications and criminal record, to the extent that this is appropriate and in accordance with the law.

We need to do these things so that we can help you secure the job or contract.

We want to provide you with tailored job alerts to help you on your job hunt.

We therefore think it's reasonable for us to process your data to make sure that we send you the most appropriate jobs.

We may also need to use your data for our internal administrative activities, like payroll and invoicing where relevant.

How We Hold This Information
All the personal data we have is stored on our database in the UK.

Who We Share Your Data With
As required under GDPR, we will only share your information to prospective employers and/or hirers with your express consent.

Unless you specify otherwise, we may also share your information with associated third parties such as our service providers where we feel this will help us to provide you with the best possible service and we have the appropriate processing agreement in place.

Automated Decision-making
The company uses Search and Select software to search for candidates registered on the company’s candidate data-base to identify suitable candidates for job opportunities. The software searches on the key word content present in candidate CVS to identify candidates that have those key words present. Identified candidates are sent details of the job opportunity.

Marketing Consent
Should you wish to receive occasional updates on issues pertinent to those working in the Engineering and Construction sectors such as: updates on Employment law, Taxation and Legislation including IR35, details of client events and general information about the Engineering and Construction sectors please click here to provide your confirmation.

Data Retention
We will delete candidate personal data from our systems if we have not had any meaningful contact with you for seven years (or for such longer period as we believe, in good faith, that the law or relevant regulators require us to preserve your data). After this period, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected.

We will consider there to be meaningful contact with you if you submit your updated CV onto our website, apply for jobs with us or we receive an updated CV from a job board. We will also consider it meaningful contact if you communicate with us about potential roles, either by verbal or written communication.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

For further details on our Retention Periods please contact data@Wilde.uk.com

Your Rights
Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing and sharing your personal data with prospective Employers and/or Hirers you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting either the Wilde Recruitment Consultant responsible for the specific role or our Business Support Manager on 0161 474 7479.

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details below and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using these details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

Complaints or Queries
If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contact: our Business Support Manager on 0161 474 7479 or Email data@wilde.uk.com

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.

Changes to the Privacy Notice
This Privacy Notice may be changed by us at any time.  This Privacy Notice will be updated in due course to comply with the further requirements under the GDPR which comes into force on 25 May 2018.

Data: 23/5/2018

Version: 02


W1siziisijiwmtgvmduvmjivmtuvmdavmtevndg1l3blegvscy1wag90by0ynzk4mtauanblzyjdlfsiccisinrodw1iiiwinzaweduwmfx1mdazyyjdxq